Cape Eagle Owls are a territorial birds, with relatively large territories. Also note more limited streaking on the underparts than Eurasian Eagle-Owl. eBird Mobile. Easy data entry from the field, even when offline. Read more. Normally the Cape eagle-owl breeds every year, but may breed in alternate years. Smaller and paler than Eurasian Eagle-Owl but with a more accentuated facial pattern and paler yellow eyes. Usually 2 (rare 1 or 3) white eggs are laid, measuring 5.2–5.7 cm (2.0–2.2 in) x 4.3–4.8 cm (1.7–1.9 in) and weighing 62 g (2.2 oz), at 2-day intervals. It is a place where we share our observations, our photographs, and our audio recordings of the birds we love. Similar view of the Spotted Eagle-Owl for comparative purposes. Get started. The surest way to distinguish these two owls is to look at their breasts. The male advertises the occupied territory by singing. The Cape Eagle-Owl is a larger bird, 48–54 cm, although it is still not easy to distinguish them on size alone, especially in the field. Cape Eagle-Owls appear to have more distinct and evenly placed white markings on the wings, but this is not a reliable identification feature as it differs between individuals.. From the above photographs, you should be able to get a clear understanding of the differences between the Cape and Spotted Eagle-Owl. eBird is a global community united by our love of birds. Photo about Cape Eagle-Owl (Bubo capensis) is a species of owl in the Strigidae family. ML: Background subject changed from recordist's original identification of Prinia subflava melanorhyncha to Prinia subflava to conform to eBird Taxonomy (v. 1.55). Image of bird, nature, fauna - 40764773 The young hatch at intervals of up to 4 days. Favors arid habitats. During courtship, the male bows up and down in front of the upright, silent female and utters rhythmic hoots by displaying its inflated white throat in rapid sequence. Available in 27 languages on iOS and Android, all for free. It is a rufous-brown rather than grey and has orange eyes rather than yellow, but it is not easily distinguished from the rufous form of the Spotted Eagle-Owl. Wherever you go, eBird is there. Cape Eagle-Owl (Bubo capensis) The Cape Eagle-Owl is a large, powerful predator capable of taking prey up to the size of a young Dassie or a Common Duiker lamb. It prefers mountainous habitat, and is never found far from rocky ridges. Habitat: Forest, Active Agricultural. -Jay McGowan/Matt Medler, July 2015. All your lists and stats in your pocket. Song and call is higher-pitched than Eurasian Eagle-Owl. It roosts by day in the shade of a rock or a shrub, usually on the ground. The female incubates for 34 to 38 days, while the male feeds her.
Fr Vest With Hood, Sm57 Mic Clip, Bass Jazz Chord Progressions, Off-white Blazer White, Instant Regret Chocolate, Acer Nitro 5 Specs I7 10th Gen, Tecate Cypress Growth Rate, Rn Job Fair Las Vegas 2020, How Much Is Medical School Uk,