After the chicks leave the nest in summer, the female stays with them as they grow up while males gather in flocks. Male. Common Merganser drake — Pinola Conservancy Their liking for salmon smolts makes them unpopular with fisheries, but where unmolested they can become bold and tame. Your Common Merganser Drake stock images are ready. Their bills are straight and narrow, unlike the wide, flat bill of a “typical” duck. Or will you help us continue to improve our content by making a DONATION? North America. Incubation takes up to 35 days. Adult males are crisply patterned with gleaming white bodies and dark, iridescent-green heads for most of the year. Large duck with long body and long, straight bill. Large duck with long, slender bill, typically seen on rivers. We hope you will join the Association, you can do that HERE. These are large, long-bodied ducks with thin, pointed wings. You can see some minor paint loss on the tips of the male ducks back head area. These ducks live mainly on freshwater rivers and lakes. Fairly common on freshwater, especially rivers. Males with Mallards. Fairly common along freshwater lakes and rivers; rarer in saltwater or brackish water. The young leave their nest hole within a day or so of hatching. May be seen with large numbers of ducklings in summer. In Europe they nest as far south as the Swiss lakes, but they are principally a bird of the northern forests, favouring fast-flowing rivers for feeding, roosting on nearby lakes at night. Smaller than a Canada Goose; slightly larger than a Mallard. Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl(Order: Anseriformes, Family:Anatidae). From late summer to mid-autumn, males wear a nonbreeding plumage that looks very similar to female plumage. Nest dumping, where a duck lays in another’s nest is not uncommon. Download all free or royalty-free photos and vectors. Large duck with long body and long, straight bill. Common Mergansers are streamlined ducks that float gracefully down small rivers or shallow shorelines. They are rare in the ocean, but they sometimes use saltwater estuaries in winter. Common Mergansers dive underwater to catch fish. Though flightless, ducklings leap from the nest entrance and tumble to the forest floor. In flight, both sexes have dark outer wings with white patch on secondary flight feathers. The elegant gray-bodied females have rich, cinnamon heads with a short crest. The mother protects the downies and leads them to water, where they are able to catch all their own food. Excellent detail, all original, no touch up. Common Mergansers, Mergus merganser, have a long slender appearance in flight. They will nest on the ground but nest boxes are preferred, and here they lay their clutch of 9–10 eggs. Gray body and reddish head with ragged crest, white chin, and sharply defined border with white chest. Male also shows white on leading edge of wing. Guarding the nest, this dad was forced to paddle against unusually rough water at the creek. Common Merganser Identification. They nest in tree cavities in northern forests near rivers and lakes. The males are striking with clean white bodies, dark green heads, and a slender, serrated red bill. They stay in these tight flocks to feed and court during the cold months. Each measures approximately 8” from Bill to tail, 3 5/8” tall and 3” wide. Warm reddish head has ragged crest, white chin, and sharp border with white chest. Often rests on boulders or logs in midstream. Females can be confused with Red-breasted Mergansers – their greater size and shaggy rather than spikey crest help separate them – while the drake’s creamy-white breast and underparts, contrasting with a bottle-green head, make him unmistakeable. Male and female. Common Mergansers prefer to nest in hollow trees. Common Mergansers are found throughout the northern hemisphere, and in winter can be seen in large flocks, sometimes of thousands of birds. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. Otherwise, these are in excellent condition. This species is larger than the red-breasted merganser, and is one of the largest of our ducks. Male and female. It is one of the last to migrate south, and is more common than the red-breasted merganser on inland waters. Their liking for salmon smolts makes them unpopular with fisheries, but where unmolested they can become bold and tame.