Gila Woodpecker. Other woodpeckers, sapsuckers and flickers. It feeds on insects, fruit and berries, and has been known to eat bird eggs. Hairy woodpecker. download Although they spend much of their time alone, they form a permanent pair with a mate and reconnect each year in order to breed and raise their young.. Gila woodpeckers breed from March to June. This woodpecker adjusts readily to humans and is common in desert cities and suburbs. While most woodpeckers excavate nest cavities in dead trees, Gila Woodpeckers dig out nest holes in living saguaro cactus that tower above the arid landscape. These holes are often used by many other cavity nesting birds that can not make their own holes. Below are some tips to help you identify Gila Woodpeckers. Mike's Birds. In the Sonoran Desert, both the male and female drill into saguaro cacti and mesquite trees to create nests. Gila woodpecker eats brain matter from baby dove ... Imgur. According to the story, the footage was originally taken by an ornithologist studying the breeding habits of birds. The Gila woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis) is a medium-sized woodpecker of the desert regions of the southwestern United States and western Mexico.In the U.S., they range through southeastern California, southern Nevada, Arizona, and New Mexico. (The video is below, but be warned: It's graphic.) In captivity gila woodpeckers can live as long as 10 years, much less in the wild. Arizona woodpecker. Quick Facts Woodpeckers will loudly bang on metal chimneys and pipes to declare their territories and to attract mates. Size The adult woodpecker weighs about 3.5 oz (68 gm) and is 8-10 inches long (20-25 cm). Gilded flicker. Ladder-backed woodpecker. A Gila Woodpecker is a fun bird to see while bird watching. Black-backed woodpecker. This neat brownish woodpecker with black-and-white striped back eats insects, berries, and cactus fruit. A desert species, the Gila Woodpecker makes nest holes in Saguaro cactus, riparian trees and buildings. Desert Duets: Gila Woodpecker Babies Web Page. Gila Woodpeckers have a knack for thriving in the nearly treeless desert habitats of the southwestern U.S. and Mexico. Downy woodpecker. Gila woodpecker (drumming) call, drumming. Acorn woodpecker. We have also put together a list of fun Gila Woodpecker t-shirts, Gila Woodpecker bird patches, bird houses, bird feeders, binoculars, stickers and … 5-24 cm; 51-81 g. Male has small red patch in centre of forecrown, buffish (rarely, pale yellow) nasal tufts, usually whitish-buff forehead and upper lores and The clip shows a Gila Woodpecker pecking through the skulls of two Mourning Dove chicks to feast on their brains and blood. Golden-fronted woodpecker. The woodpecker, however, had different plans. American three-toed woodpecker.